Breadcrumb navigation

Privacy Policy

Information to be Provided where Personal Data Are Collected
(on the MWC Barcelona 2022, from February 28 to March 3, 2022)

1. Controller of the Personal Data

  • (1)
    Company name: NEC Corporation (hereinafter referred to as "NEC" as a generic term)
  • (2)
    Means of contact: (by this email address): exhibit2022@imc.jp.nec.com

NEC has appointed NEC Iberica as a EU Representative, and NEC UK as a UK Representative for our business that are processing personal data within the scope of European Data Protection Laws and UK Data Protection Regulations (where applicable). You can contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing privacy@emea.nec.com or by writing to us at:

NEC Iberica, SLU
Attn: Legal & Governance. Data Protection Officer
C/ Anabel Segura 7, 28108 Alcobendas (Madrid). Spain

NEC UK Ltd
Attn.: Legal & Governance. Data Protection Officer
Athene, Odyssey Business Park, West End Road, South Ruislip, Middlesex HA4 6QE
London, United Kingdom
privacy@emea.nec.com

2. Purposes of Processing for the Personal Data

  • (1)
    To respond to inquiries
  • (2)
    To respond to requests (such as by providing materials or information, or returning verification results)
  • (3)
    To introduce or relay information about companies (NEC Group companies, NEC distributors, etc.) that deal with NEC products, services, and solutions
  • (4)
    To provide information or publicity materials about NEC products, services, and solutions
  • (5)
    To provide information about events such as seminars and exhibitions
  • (6)
    To conduct surveys and analysis, so as to improve products and services
  • (7)
    To contact customers
  • (8)
    To report meeting summary or discussion content in NEC Corporation or NEC Group
  • (9)
    To propose our solution in future
  • (10)
    NEC Corporation (Japan) or NEC Group may send Thank you letter to you from Japan or from NEC Group each location.

3. Legal Basis for Processing your Personal data

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest to establish a relationship in respect of your contact request, follow-up satisfaction surveys, commercial offer, or future contractual relationships, or where appropriate your consent freely given by accepting this policy.

4. With Whom we Share your Personal Data with

For the purposes states above, we may share information you provide with one or more of our affiliates and distributors throughout the world. We also share information provided by you with service providers that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of our affiliates. Please note that some affiliates and third parties may be located in countries outside of the EEA that do not have data protection laws that are equivalent to those of your country. However, we take adequate measures to ensure that your personal data will at all times be protected in accordance with applicable regulations.

Upon receipt of your inquiry from the contact form, your personal data will be sent to Japan, where the European Commission has recognized as provide adequate protection of personal data.

5. Categories of the Personal Data

Contact details collected through business card exchanges, Meeting Summary or memo, Discussion contents

6. Period for which the Personal Data Will Be Stored

Personal data may be stored for as long as necessary to achieve the stated purpose for using it.

7. Rights of the Data Subject

You have the right with regard to the personal data which you provide as follows:

  • The right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject
  • The right to object to processing concerning the data subject
  • The right to data portability: The right to receive the personal data, which the data subject has provided to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit those data to another data controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided to controller 1 (1) above
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if it exists, in the country or region that the data object belongs

8. Statutory or Contractual Requirement Concerning the Provision of the Personal Data

Provision of the personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, and you are not obliged to provide personal data. However, if you choose not to provide personal data, it may not be possible to correspond based on above Purposes of Processing for the Personal Data.

9. Non-existence of Automated Decision-making Including Profiling

We do not make decisions that might affect you based solely on automatic processing of the personal data that you provide, including profiling, in order to analyze or predict your likes and dislikes or personal behavior.

10. Security of Processing the Personal Data

Recipients of the personal data implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

The contact form on this page uses encrypted communication via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for personal data protection.

11. Cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This not only helps us to provide you with a better experience and improve our Website, but also provides us with information about your experience and interests. This information is used to make content and services more relevant and useful during future visits.
Please visit https://www.nec.com/en/global/cookies/index.html for more information.

Notice for Californian Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is in force effective January 1, 2020. This notice outlines the specific disclosures required by the CCPA. Please note that this notice, which is aimed solely for transparency and compliance with CCPA, must be construed in addition and not in lieu of MWC2022 Privacy Policy above.

Personal Information That We Collect

You have the right to know the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information that NEC is collecting through the MWC2022 page and the purpose of the collection.
To respond to your inquiries and requests related to the event and to provide relevant marketing materials (DM, email, phone, etc) to you, we collect the following information about you:
 your corporate information (name of company, division, address, line of work, position), name,
email address, phone number, questionnaire response, access logs, inquiry content

How We Collect Information

You have the right to know how personal information is obtained, how it is used, and our business purposes for that use.

In relation to the MWC2022 event, we collect your personal information directly from you through the inquiry page or other means when you actively submit to us.
We also use cookies and similar technologies to collect information automatically from your computer or devices.

With Whom We Share Your Information With

You have the right to know if your personal information is shared with any third party. NEC do not share personal information of Californian residents with third parties, including NEC group companies and NEC affiliates.

Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to know whether your personal information is being sold. Your personal information is sold when it is shared with a third party for monetary or other valuable considerations.
NEC does not sell your personal information, thus we do not provide an opt-out.

Your Rights

Under the CCPA, you have the right

  • to know the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information collected about you, including whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and the purpose, and with whom your personal information was shared;
  • to request deletion of personal information;
  • to access a copy of the personal information we retain about you;
  • to opt-out of the sale of personal information; and
  • to ensure that consumers are not discriminated against for exercising any of their rights

You can submit a request to us using the contact form provided on our website. However we reserve the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of the individual, we may require additional information to verify that you are authorized to make that request.