Breadcrumb navigation

Achievements

Latest Awards
Parentheses indicates division he/she belonged to at time of award

FY2017

November 27, 2017
The 65th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award
R&D and productization of ExpEther technology realizing various computing systems by scaling-up
Takashi Yoshikawa (System Platform Research Laboratories)
Youichi Hidaka, Junichi Higuchi (IoT Platform Development Division)

November 27, 2017
The 65th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award
Development of Electromagnetic Metamaterials to Realize Compact and High-speed Wireless Equipment
Hiroshi Toyao (Corporate Strategy Division)
Eiji Hankui (System Platform Research Laboratories)
Yoshiaki Kasahara (University of Texas)

November 2, 2017
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2017 "The Encouragement Prize for Invention"
HIGH-SPEED COMMUNICATION SYSTEM AND HIGH-SPEED COMMUNICATION METHOD (Patent No.5673664/US 9071452)
Yohei Hasegawa (System Platform Research Laboratories)
Masahiro Jibiki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

July 24, 2017
The 31st Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of the Minister of Economy,Trade and Industry"
Research and development of image clarification technologies
Kenta Senzaki, Masato Toda, Masumi Ishikawa, Chisato Funayama, Masato Tsukada (Data Science Research Laboratories)
Yuki Odaka, Hiroaki Kawaguchi (Broadcast and Media Division)
Masatoshi Arai (NEC Solution Innovators)

June 12, 2017
National Commendation for Invention "Invention Prize" 2017
Invention of paging control method in mobile networks (PAT. No. 3934346)
Shuichi Karino (Smart Networks Division)
Yasuhiro Mizukoshi (Automotive Division)

June 2, 2017
IPSJ "Industrial Achievement Award" 2016
Development of Quick, Non-intrusive, and Accurate Available Bandwidth Estimation Technology
Takashi Oshiba, Kozo Satoda (System Platform Research Laboratories)
Kazuaki Nakajima (Security Research Laboratories)
Motohiro Suzuki (SDN/NFV Solutions Division)
Kunihide Sambonsugi (Network Solutions Division)

June 1, 2017
The 3rd Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers SUEMATSU-Yasuharu Award
Development, Standardization, and Commercialization of High-Accuracy Video Identification Technology "Video Signature"
Kota Iwamoto (Data Science Research Laboratories)

FY2016

November 21, 2016
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare 2016
Master of special electronic parts manufacturing
Takashi Ohtsuka (IoT Devices Research Laboratories)

November 16, 2016
The 64th "Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion" President Award
Development and practical realization of a mobile network load reduction technology for accommodating a huge number and a variety of IoT devices
Takanori Iwai (System Platform Research Laboratories)
Satoru Yamano (Security Research Laboratories)
Masayoshi Shimizu (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)

November 16, 2016
The 64th Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award
Development and practical realization of a mobile network load reduction technology for accommodating a huge number and a variety of IoT devices
Takanori Iwai (System Platform Research Laboratories)
Satoru Yamano (Security Research Laboratories)
Masayoshi Shimizu (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)

November 16, 2016
The 64th Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award
Development of SDN controllers
Masayoshi Kobayashi (Corporate Technology Division)
Toshio Koide (Security Research Laboratories)
Yasunobu Chiba (System Platform Research Laboratories)

November 10, 2016
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2016 "The Encouragement Prize for Invention"
Personal authentication system and personal authentication method (Patent No. 5418991/US 8553983)
Hitoshi Imaoka (Data Science Research Laboratories)

November 10, 2016
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2016 "The Encouragement Prize for Invention"
Waveguide structure and printed-circuit board (Patent No.5380919/US 8779874)
Hiroshi Toyao (System Platform Research Laboratories)

November 10, 2016
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2016 "The Encouragement Prize for Invention"
Multiuser wireless communication systems to achieve always-on services (Patent No.4830613)
Tsuguo Maru (Security Research Laboratories)

July 28, 2016
The 30th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of the Minister of Economy,Trade and Industry"
Development of Fingerprint of Things Identification Technology and Global Image Recognition Solutions
Rui Ishiyama, Toru Takahashi, Yuta Kudo (Data Science Research Laboratories)
Shigekazu Fukuzawa, Hiroyuki Yamaguchi (Business Creation Division)
Keiichi Cho, Shinichi Amano (Carrier Services Division)

June 3, 2016
IPSJ "Kiyasu Special Industrial Achievement Award" 2015
Research and Development of Textual Entailment Recognition Technology and its Practical Applications
Masaaki Tsuchida, Toshiyasu Nakao (Big Data Strategy Division)
Kai Ishikawa, Daniel Silva Georg Andrade (Data Science Research Laboratories)
Daichi Iwata (Corporate Business Development Division)

April 20, 2016
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Prize for Creativity" 2016
Research on dry etching technology of fine structure on silicon substrate
Miyoshi Seki (System Platform Research Laboratories)

April 20, 2016
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "Prizes for Science and Technology" (Development Category) 2016
Development of 100 gigabit-per-second digital coherent optical network technologies
Kiyoshi Fukuchi (Intellectual Property Management Division), et al.

FY2015

November 19, 2015
The 63rd Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award (OHM Technology Award)
Developing and implementation of the Phase change cooling technology which enables data centers to reduce air conditioning power consumption
Minoru Yoshikawa, Akira Shoujiguchi (Smart Energy Research Laboratories)

November 19, 2015
The 63rd Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development and Commercialization of Quick, Low Network Load and Accurate Available Bandwidth Estimation Technique
Takashi Oshiba, Hiroshi Yoshida, Kozo Satoda (Cloud System Research Laboratories)

November 19, 2015
The 63rd Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award (OHM Technology Award)
Research and development of high-speed TCP/IP data transfer technologies for innovative performance improvement on long distance networks and wireless networks
Yohei Hasegawa, Yasuhiro Mizukoshi, Masahiro Jibiki (Cloud System Research Laboratories)

November 13, 2015
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2015 "The Prize of the President of the Kanagawa Division of the Japan Institute of Invention and Innovation"
Paging control method in Mobile Networks (patent No. 3934346/US 8446828)
Shuichi Karino (Green Platform Research Laboratories)
Yasuhiro Mizukoshi (Cloud System Research Laboratories)

November 13, 2015
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2015 "The Encouragement Prize for Invention"
Technology for synthesizing electronic custom circuits from a software program (patent No. 4973101/ US 8250502 B2)
Kazutoshi Wakabayashi (Green Platform Research Laboratories)

November 13, 2015
Local Commendation for Invention of Kanto 2015 "The Encouragement Prize for Invention"
Method and apparatus for encoding and decoding by wavelet transform (patent No. 4650592/US 8218645)
Jun Takada (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

July 8, 2015
The 29th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of Fuji Sankei Business i."
Development of Heterogeneous Mixture Learning Technology and Big Data Analytics Solutions
Ryohei Fujimaki (NEC Laboratories America)
Satoshi Morinaga, Riki Eto (Knowledge Discovery Research Laboratories)
Yosuke Motohashi, Kyota Kanno (Big Data Strategy Division)

June 11, 2015
European Inventor Award
Carbon nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Laboratories), et al.

June 4, 2015
The 52nd Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Realization of SDN concept and commercialization of SDN/OpenFlow products through agile open innovation approaches
Atsushi Iwata (NEC Corporation of America)
Hideyuki Shimonishi (Cloud System Research Laboratories)
Masayoshi Kobayashi (Knowledge Discovery Research Laboratories)

June 4, 2015
The 1st Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers SUEMATSU-Yasuharu Award
Development of Ultrahigh-Definition Video Coding Technologies and their Standardization and Practical Realization
Keiichi Chono (Broadcast and Media Division)

FY2014

March 20, 2015
The 60th Maejima Hisoka Prize
(awarded by Public Interest Corporation Communications Culture Association)
Research and development of 100 gigabit-per-second digital coherent optical network technologies which enables fast optical channel recovery
Kiyoshi Fukuchi (Green Platform Research Laboratories), et al.

February 17, 2015
The 3rd JATES Technology Management & Innovation Awards "The Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science & Technology Award"
Contribution for realization of safe and secure society by the world's No.1 accurate facial recognition technology
Hitoshi Imaoka, Toshinori Hosoi, Masato Ishii (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

November 21, 2014
The 62nd Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development and practical implementation of super high definition video compression
Keiichi Chono (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)
Kensuke Shimofure (Broadcast and Media Division)
Noriaki Suzuki (Green Platform Research Laboratories)

November 21, 2014
The 62nd Electrical Science and Engineering Promotion Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development and practical implementation of error correction coding method for terrestrial microwave communication systems
Norifumi Kamiya (Cloud System Research Laboratories)
Eisaku Sasaki (Mobile Wireless Solutions Division)

October 14, 2014
FY2014 Industrial Standardization Awards, The Encouragement Award in Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau Director-General's Award
Contribution for international standardization in JTC1/SC29/WG11(MPEG)
Keiichi Chono (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

July 31, 2014
The 28th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry"
Development of energy storage solutions using innovative lithium-ion batteries
Ikiko Yamazaki, Daisuke Kawasaki (Smart Energy Research Laboratories)
Hideaki Saito, Masayuki Noguchi (Energy Systems Division)

July 8, 2014
National Commendation for Invention "Invention Prize" 2014
Invention of pattern recognition by a new learning method (patent No. 3452160)
Atsushi Sato (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

April 15, 2014
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "Prizes for Science and Technology" (Development Category) 2014
Development of High-Quality Audio Coding Algorithms
Toshiyuki Nomura, Akihiko Sugiyama (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)
Masahiro Iwadare (Intellectual Property Management Division)
Osamu Shimada (1st Government and Public Solutions Division)
Masahiro Serizawa (Intellectual Property Management Division)

April 15, 2014
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Young Scientists' Prize" 2014
Research on software rejuvenation and life-extension methods for server virtualized system
Fumio Machida (Knowledge Discovery Research Laboratories)

April 14, 2014
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Prize for Creativity" 2014
Improvement in manufacturing process of magnetic random access memory
Keiichi Tokutome (Green Platform Research Laboratories)

FY2013

November 27, 2013
The 61st Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development and practical application of parallel software video codec
Tatsuji Moriyoshi, Yuichi Nakamura (Green Platform Research Laboratories), et al.

November 27, 2013
The 61st Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Research and Development of Noise Suppression with High Speech Quality
Masanori Kato, Akihiko Sugiyama, Toshiyuki Nomura (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

November 7, 2013
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Health,Labour and Welfare 2013
Sadanori Hattori (Smart Energy Research Laboratories)

August 29, 2013
The 11st annual Merit Awards for Industry-Academia-Government Collaboration
Research and its promotion of 100 gigabit-per-second class ultra-high speed optical transmission system technologies
NEC, Fujitsu, Mitsubishi Electric, K. Kikuchi (The University of Tokyo)

July 23, 2013
The 27th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry"
Research Development of High-accuracy Video Identification Technology -Video Signature-
Kota Iwamoto, Ryoma oami, Takami Sato, Toshiyuki Nomura (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

May 25, 2013
The 50th Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Development and Commercial Implementation of a Pattern Learning Method using Generalized Learning Vector Quantization
Atsushi Sato (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)

April 25, 2013
The 45th Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Contribution Prize
Development of High-Quality Audio Coding Algorithms and Its Practical Applications
Toshiyuki Nomura, Akihiko Sugiyama (Information and Media Processing Laboratories), et al.

FY2012

February 20, 2013
The JATES Technology Management & Innovation Awards "The Japan Techno-Economics Society President Awards"
OpenFlow business development for enabling Software-Defined Networking
Hideyuki Shimonishi, Atsushi Iwata, Masayoshi Kobayashi (Cloud System Research Laboratories)

February 6, 2013
The 28th Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Research and development of 100 gigabit-per-second digital coherent optical network technologies which enables fast optical channel recovery
Kiyoshi Fukuchi (Green Platform Research Laboratories), et al.

November 27, 2012
The 60th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)"The Education,Culture,Sports,Scince,and Technology Minister's Promotion Award"
Development and practical use of a programmable accelerator for LTE base stations which achieves both of high-performance and high flexibility

November 27, 2012
The 60th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Single-frame Super Resolution Technology for SD to HD video conversion
Akihiko Iketani, Shuji Senda (C&C Innovation Initiative)
Toshihiko Hiroaki (Information and Media Processing Laboratories)
Masao Ikekawa (Green Platform Research Laboratories)

November 8, 2012
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Health,Labour and Welfare 2012
Takanori Nishi (Smart Energy Research Laboratories)

July 24, 2012
The 26th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of the Sankei Shimbun"
Research on Software-Defined Networking
Hideyuki Shimonishi, Yasunobu Chiba, Yasuhito Takamiya, Atsushi Iwata, et al. (Cloud System Research Laboratories)

June 5, 2012
IPSJ "Kiyasu Special Industrial Achievement Award" 2011
Contributions to Practical Integrated Design Environment for LSI, especially to C-Based High Level Synthesis
Takashi Takenaka (Green Platform Research Laboratories), et al.

FY2011

November 22, 2011
The 59th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development of high-power microwave FETs with a field-modulating plate
Koji Matsunaga, Kazuaki Kunihiro (System IP Core Research Laboratories), et al.

November 22, 2011
The 59th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development of Video Encoder Control Technology for Ultra-Low Latency Codec and Its Practical Application
Hirofumi Aoki (Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)

July 27, 2011
The 25th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of Fuji Sankei Business i."
Research and Development of Highly Accurate Face Recognition Technology
Imaoka Hitoshi, Sato Atsushi, Morishita Yusuke, Hayasaka Akihiro, Hiroaki Toshihiko (Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)

June 2, 2011
Information Processing Society of Japan "Kiyasu Special Industrial Achievement Award" 2011
Research and Development of Highly Accurate Face Recognition Technology
Imaoka Hitoshi, Sato Atsushi, Morishita Yusuke (Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)

May 30, 2011
Japan Fine Ceramics Assosiation, Technology Promotion Award, Development of ultra thin film formed speaker for mobile phone
Development of ultra thin film formed speaker for mobile phone
Sasaki Yasuhiro, Takahashi Masatake(System Jisso Research Laboratories), et al.

April 28, 2011
The 43th Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Contribution Prize
Development and practical implementation of a high sensitivity uncooled infrared camera
Tanaka Akio(Business Innovation Center , System IP Core Research Laboratories), et al.

April 20, 2011
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "Prizes for Science and Technology" (Development Category) 2011
Development of ultra thin film formed speaker for mobile phone
Sasaki Yasuhiro, Takahashi Masatake(System Jisso Research Laboratories), et al.

April 18, 2011
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Prize for Creativity" 2011
Efficient video Archive management System
Sato Takami(Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)

April 18, 2011
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Prize for Creativity" 2011
Improvement in fabrication process of nanometer-scale resistive switch
Iguchi Noriyuki(Green Innovation Research Laboratories)

FY2010

March 18, 2011
The 8th Green and Sustainable Chemistry Award, Awarded by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Research & Development of Organic Radical Battery with Environmental Friendlines
Hara Kentaro, Iwasa Shigeyuki, Suguro Masahiro, Yasui Motoharu, Nishi Takanori(Green Innovation Research Laboratories)

January 1, 2011
IEEE Fellow
For contributions to speech and audio signal processing
Sugiyama Akihiko(Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)

November 24, 2010
The 58th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award
Establishment of Fast IP Hand-over technology and contribution to the spread of wireless broadband use
Yano Yukiko, Mizukoshi Yasuhiro, Awano Jun (System Platforms Research Research Laboratories)

November 10, 2010
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Health,Labour and Welfare 2010
Watanabe Suguru(Green Innovation Research Laboratories)

September 14, 2010
The Japan Society of Applied Physics Fellow 2010
Realization of quantum-coherent control of macroscopic syatem and solid-state qubit
Tsai Jaw-Shen(Green Innovation Research Laboratories)

July 30, 2010
National Commendation for Invention"Invention Prize" 2010
Invention of a thermal type infrared image sensor
Tanaka Akio(Business Innovation Center , System IP Core Research Laboratories)

July 28, 2010
The 24th Advanced Technology Award "The Prize of the Sankei Shimbun"
Research and Development of Noise Suppression with High Speech Quality
Kato Masanori, Sugiyama Akihiko, Nomura Toshiyuki, Housyuyama Osamu(Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)
Serizawa Akihiro(Technology and Intellectual Property Management Unit), et al.

May 31, 2010
Information Processing Society of Japan "Kiyasu Special Industrial Achievement Award" 2010
Research and Development of Highly Parallel Video Image Recognition Processor and its Application
Kyo Shorin, Okazaki Shinichiro, Nomoto Shohei(System IP Core Research Laboratories)
Fujita Yoshihiro(C&C Innovation Research Laboratories), et al.

May 11, 2010
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Prize for Creativity" 2010
The Construction of Efficient Adjustment Framework for Color Image Quality Enhancement Systems
Funayama Chisato(Information and Media Processing Research Laboratories)

May 11, 2010
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "The Prize for Creativity" 2010
The invention of methods for manufacturing and testing film-formed piezoelectric speaker
Kaneko Nobuo, Sato Shigeo(System Jisso Research Laboratories)

April 28, 2010
The42nd Ichimura Prizes in Industry
Development of transmission power control technology for mobile communication systems
Hamabe Kojiro(System Platform Research Laboratories)
Yoshida Naomasa(Standardization Promotion Division)

April 13, 2010
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology "Prizes for Science and Technology" (Development Category) 2010
Development of transmission power control technology for mobile communication systems
Hamabe Kojiro(System Platform Research Laboratories)
Yoshida Naomasa(Standardization Promotion Division)

FY2009

November 1, 2009
Order of Cultural Merits (Japanese Government)
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

September 8, 2009
JSAP(the Japan Society of Applied Physics) Fellow 2009
Research and development of Si LSI
Takemitsu Kunio (Central Research Research Laboratories)

July 29, 2009
National Commendation for Invention, Nippon Keidanren Chairman Invention Prize
Invention of Transmission Power Control Technology for Mobile Communication Systems
Kojiro Hamabe (System Platforms Research Research Laboratories), et al.

FY2008

October 30, 2008
Economist Innovation Award "No Boundaries" (The Economist, UK)
for his development of carbon nanotube.
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

August 1, 2008
Simon Memorial Prize
Jaw-Shen Tsai, Yasunobu Nakamura (Nano Electronics Research Research Laboratories)

May 27, 2008
The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers(IEICE) Achievement Award
Research on Clock Routing in VLSI
Masato Edahiro (System IP Core Research Research Laboratories)

May 18, 2008
Richard E. Smalley Research Award (ECS Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanotructures Division)
Outstanding achievement in and scientific contribution to, the science of fullerenes, nanotubes and carbon nanostructures.
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

May 13, 2008
ITU Association of Japan ITU-AJ Award(2008)
Takashi Egawa (Standardization Promotion Division)

April 25, 2008
The Ichimura Prizes in Industry from the New Technology Development Foundation, Achievement Award
Development of ArF resist material for the production of most advanced LSIs
Katsumi Maeda, Shigeyuki Iwasa, Kaichiro Nakano (Nano Electronics Research Research Laboratories)

FY2007

March 27, 2008
The 2008 Plueddemann Award
In recognition of his outstanding research work and related activities in the field of interfaces in composites.
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

March 27, 2008
Chemical Award from the Chemical Society of Japan
Molecular design and development of ArF chemically amplified resist material
Katsumi Maeda, Shigeyuki Iwasa, Kaichiro Nakano, Etsuo Hasegawa (Nano Electronics Research Research Laboratories)

March 17, 2008
IEEE Fellow
For contributions to bulk wave piezoelectric devices and applications
Takeshi Inoue (System Jisso Research Research Laboratories)

November 23, 2007
Balzan Prize for Nanoscience
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

July 4, 2007
The 21st Advanced Technology Award, the Prize of the Minister of Economy of Trade and Industry from Fujisankei Business.i
Research and Development of Multi-lingual Speech Translation Technology for Hand-held Devices
Akitoshi Okumura, Hiroaki Hattori, Ryosuke Isotani, Kiyoshi Yamabana, Shinichi Ando (Common Platform Software Research Research Laboratories), Shinichi Doi (C & C Innovation Research Research Laboratories)

June 19, 2007
National Commendation for Invention "The Prize of the Chairman of KEIDANREN"(2007)
Invention of "Material for Chemically Amplified Photoresist"
Katsumi Maeda, Shigeyuki Iwasa, Kaichiro Nakano, Etsuo Hasegawa (Common Platform Software Research Research Laboratories)

June 15, 2007
Fujiwara Award
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

June 13, 2007
Gregori Aminoff Prize in crystallography 2007 (Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences)
Structural study of carbon nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

FY2006

September 3, 2006
The John M. Cowley Medal 2006 (The International Federation of Societies for Microscopy
Lifetime achievement to an international leader in the fields of diffraction physics or microscopy.
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Research Laboratories)

June 19, 2006
National Commendation for Invention "Invention Prize" (2006)
Invention of a Synchronized Clock Generator for Optical Disc
Hiromi Homma, Kinji Kayanuma (Media and Information Research Research Laboratories)

June 16, 2006
AAMT Nagao Award
Research and Development toward Practical Use of Speech Translation System for Hand-held Devices
Akitoshi Okumura (Media and Information Research Research Laboratories)

FY2005

November 16, 2005
The 53rd Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development of Parallel Computer Technologies
Yasushi Kanoh (System Platforms Research Research Laboratories)

November 16, 2005
The 53rd Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development of a Low-Power-Bandwidth-Extension Audio Coding system
Toshiyuki Nomura, Masahiro Serizawa (Media and Information Research Research Laboratories), et al.

July 4, 2005
19th Advanced Technology Award Fujisanke Business.i Prize
Research and Development of Security Intelligence Technologies Using Data Mining
Kenji Yamanishi, Junichi Takeuchi (Internet Systems Research Research Laboratories), et al.

April 29, 2005
Medal of Honour Medal with Yellow Ribbon
Michio Murahata (R&D Technical Support Center)

April 20, 2005
The 2005 The Young Scientists' Prize, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Research of the optical communication system and devices with photonic crystals
Masayuki Shirane (Fundamental and Environmental Research Research Laboratories)

FY2004

December 6, 2004
2004 Nishina Memorial Prize
Creation of quantum entanglement between two Josephson-junction based qubits
Jaw-Shen Tsai (Fundamental and Environmental Research Laboratories)

November 29, 2004
The Society's Medals of Achievement in Carbon Science and Technology
High-level Synthesis and Verification on System LSI
Kazutoshi Wakabayashi (Systems Device Research Laboratories)

November 19, 2004
The 52th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award (OHM Technology Award)
Development of a Stand-type Image Scanner
Atsushi Kashitani (Internet Systems Research Laboratories), and 1 others

July 22, 2004
The 2004 Agilent Technologies Europhysics Prize
Demonstration of quantum bits using superconducting circuits
Yasunobu Nakamura (Fundamental and Environmental Research Laboratories)

July 15, 2004
The Society's Medals of Achievement in Carbon Science and Technology.
In recognition of your pioneering work in the discovery and synthesis of carbon nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Senior Research Fellow)

June 30, 2004
18th Advanced Technology Award Fujisanke Business.i Prize
Development and commercialization of ultra high performance spam mail filter
Motoo Nishihara, Satoshi Kamiya, Hiroshi Ueno, Kenshin Yamada, Akihiro Motoki, Ichino Kiyohisa (System Platforms Research Laboratories), Tomoyasu Domeki(NEC Communication Systems)

May 29, 2004
41st The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers
Research on Speech Recognition Technology for Practical Use
Takao Watanabe (Media and Information Research Laboratories)

May 14, 2004
The 1st Honda Frontier Award
The discovery of carbon nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Senior Research Fellow)

April 15, 2004
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology(2004)
Development of HSG-Si capacitor for high density DRAMs
Hirohito Watanabe (Systems Device Research Laboratories)

FY2003

November 3, 2003
Person of Cultural Merits
Sumio Iijima (Central Research Laboratories)

April 25, 2003
The Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Contribution Prize (2003)
Development and Application of a MPEG-2 Encoder-LSI Core
Yasushi Ooi (NEC Electronics), Yutaka Yokoyama (Multimedia Research Laboratories), Masayuki Mizuno (Silicon Systems Research Laboratories)

April 24, 2003
The 2002 Wilhelm R. Buessem Award
Outstanding Contribution to the Field of Ceramic Dielectrics
Masatomo Yonezawa (Environment and Material Research Laboratories)

FY2002

March 27, 2003
3rd Outstanding Achievement Award
Groundbreaking Research of Carbon Nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Senior Research Fellow)

March 18, 2003
49th Okochi Memorial Grand Technology Prize
Development of Hemispherical-Grained(HSG) Silicon Storage Electrodes
Toru Tatsumi (Silicon Systems Research Laboratories), Hirohito Watanabe (Silicon Systems Research Laboratories), Kenji Okamura (NEC Yamaguchi,Ltd.), Hideharu Miyake (Elpida Memory, Inc.), and 1 other

February 10, 2003
ISSCC Top-10 Contributor Awards
Masakazu Yamashina (Silicon Systems Research Laboratories)

November 22, 2002
SC2002 Gordon Bell Award
14.9 Tflops Three-dimensional Fluid Simulation for Fusion Science with HPF on the Earth Simulator
Yoshiki Seo (Internet Systems Research Laboratories), and 3 others

November 12, 2002
The 50th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Product development of functional polymer electrolytic capacitor
Masaharu Sato (Functional Materials Research Laboratories), Masashi Ooi (NEC TOKIN Corporation), Kazuo Watanabe (NEC TOKIN Toyama Corporation)

November 3, 2002
Medal with Yellow Ribbon
Hiroaki Ushida (R&D Technical Support Center)

June 10, 2002
2002 Imperial Prizes and Japan Academy Prizes
Development of a High-Resolution Electron Microscope and Discovery of Carbon Nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Senior Research Fellow)

April 26, 2002
The Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Meritorious Achievement Prize(2002)
Development of GaAs Heterojunction FET for Cellular Handset Applications
Masaaki Kuzuhara (Photonic and Wireless Devices Research Laboratories), Naotaka Iwata (NEC Compound Semiconductor Devices,Ltd.), Tomohiro Itoh (NEC Compound Semiconductor Devices,Ltd.)

April 17, 2002
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology(2002)
Study of environmentally friendly flame-retardant plastic
Masatoshi Iji (Environment Technology Laboratories)

April 10, 2002
The 2001 Agilent Technologies Europhysics Prize
The discovery of multi and single walls carbon nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Senior Research Fellow)

FY2001

January 29, 2002
2002 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Physics
Sumio Iijima (Senior Research Fellow)

November 22, 2001
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Health,Labour and Welfare(2001)
Hideo Yokoyama (R&D Technical Support Center)

November 13, 2001
The 49th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development of a Variable-Block-length Audio Coding System
Masahiro Iwadare (Multimedia Research Laboratories), Akihiko Sugiyama (Multimedia Research Laboratories), Takao Nishitani (Multimedia Research Laboratories)

April 18, 2001
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology(2001)
A Study on Priticable Speech Recognition Technology based on Demisyllable Units
Takao Watanabe (Multimedia Research Laboratories)

FY2000

November 13, 2000
The 48th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development and commercialization of lithium-ion rechargeable batteries with manganese-spinel type cathode
Masatomo Yonezawa (Functional Devices and Materials Research), Masato Shirakata (Functional Materials Research Laboratories), Junji Tabuchi (NEC Mobile Energy,Ltd.)

April 18, 2000
Persons of scientific and technological merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(2000)
The optical disc for high density and high speed transfer rate digital video recorder
Shigeru Araki (Functional Devices and Materials Research)

FY1999

December 6, 1999
The 45th Nishina Memorial Prize
Observation and control of a coherent two-level system in a superconducting device
Yasunobu Nakamura (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

November 17, 1999
The 1st Sir Martin Wood Prize
Quantum coherence in a single-Cooper-pair box
Yasunobu Nakamura (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

FY1998

February 16, 1999
Tsukuba Prize in 1999
Discovery of Carbon Nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Research and Development Group)

May 23, 1998
35th The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Demonstration of Terabit Optical Transmission
Minoru Shikada (C&C Media Research Laboratories), and 2 others

April 15, 1998
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1998)
Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Sub-Micron Thin Films
Yuji Tsukamoto (Functional Devices Research Laboratories)

FY1997

February 17, 1998
Tsukuba Encouragement Prize(Young Researchers) in 1998
Research of Next-Generation Ultra-Fine Processing Technology by Atomic-Beam Holography
Junichi Fujita (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

November 11, 1997
The 45th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Multilayer Glass-Ceramic Substrate for NNI Optical Interface Module
Yuzo Shimada (Material Development Center), Yoshinobu Kobayashi (NEC Engineering,Ltd), Ryoichi Nagaoka (Transmission Devices Division)

October 15, 1997
The 13th Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Research and development of narrow-width selective area MOVPE growth technology
Ikuo Mito (Optelectronics and High Frequency Device Research Laboratories), Tatsuya Sasaki (Optelectronics and High Frequency Device Research Laboratories), Keiro Komatsu (ULSI Systems Development Laboratories), Masayuki Yamaguchi (Optelectronics and High Frequency Device Research Laboratories)

April 25, 1997
The Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Meritorious Achievement Prize(1997)
The optical disc for high density and high speed transfer rate digital video recorder
Shigeru Araki (Video Technology Development Center), Toru Sekiguchi (Radio Operations Unit Video Systems Development Division), Hiroshi Inada (Functional Devices Research Laboratories)

April 16, 1997
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1997)
Research of High-Sensitivity, Low-Noise CCD Image Sensors
Nobukazu Teranishi (Microelectronics Research Laboratories)

FY1996

January 20, 1997
Asahi Prize fiscal 1996
Discovery of Carbon Nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Research and Development Group)

November 11, 1996
The 44th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development and Application of a Rewritable Large-Capacity, High-Transfer-Rate Optical Video Disk Recorder
Toshiharu Inanobe (Video Technology Development Center), Kazuyuki Nakamura (Video Technology Development Center), Yoshihiro Sasaki (Video Technology Development Center)

May 18, 1996
33rd The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research and Development of a Video Processor LSI for Multimedia Applications
Hachiro Yamada (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), and 1 other

April 16, 1996
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1996)
Research of an Orthogonally Polarized Interference-Elimination System for Large-Capacity Digital Wireless Transmission
Junji Namiki (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1995

November 9, 1995
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Labour(1995)
Hiroaki Ushida (R&D Planning and Technical Service Division)

May 20, 1995
32nd The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research of VLSI Design Methods and VLSI Basic Theory
Satoshi Goto (Information Media Research Laboratories), and 1 other

April 28, 1995
The Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Meritorious Achievement Prize(1995)
Development and Application of High-Efficiency Video Coding Equipment
Kazumoto Iinuma (R&D Planning and Technical Service Division), Yukihiko Iijima (NEC Engineering,Ltd.), Toshio Koga (Transmission Operations Unit )

April 20, 1995
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1995)
Research of Hologram Devices
Yuzo Ono (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1994

November 15, 1994
Medal with Yellow Ribbon
Hirokazu Tsunokami (R&D Planning and Technical Service Division)

July 14, 1994
National Commendation for Invention"The Prize of the Chairman of KEIDANREN"(1994)
Invention of Embedded Photodiodes
Nobukazu Teranishi (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), Yasuo Ishihara (NEC Kagoshima,Ltd.), Hiromitsu Shiraki (Research and Development Group)

May 18, 1994
The 15th Honda Memorial Young Researcher Award
Synthesis and structure analysis of oxide high-Tc superconductors
Yuichi Shimakawa (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

May 14, 1994
31st The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Pioneering Research on Linear Modulation Scheme for Digital Land Mobile Communications
Yoshinori Nagata(C&C Research Laboratories) , and 1 other

April 20, 1994
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1994)
Research of Parallel Processing Computers for CAD Use
Nobuhiko Koike (C&C Research Laboratories)

FY1992

March 19, 1993
39th Okochi Memorial Grand Technology Prize
Development and Application of DZIG Silicon Substrates for ULSIs
Hideki Tsuya (Research and Development Group), Masao Mikami (ULSI Device Development Laboratories), Mitsuru Sakamoto (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), Tsuyoshi Suzuki (China Semiconductor Plant Project Division), Kazuko Ikeda (Semiconductor Division)

December 16, 1992
The 8th Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Proposal of VSTEP Optoelectronic Switches and R&D of their Application to Optical Information Processing
Hiroyoshi Rangu (Fundamental Research Laboratories), Kenichi Kasahara (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

November 21, 1992
Avant Garde Award
Yoshinori Nagata (C&C Research Laboratories)

FY1991

December 3, 1991
26th Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry Prize
Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Sub-Micron Thin Films
Yuji Tsukamoto (Functional Devices Research Laboratories), Masahiro Yanagisawa (Functional Devices Research Laboratories), Hidehiko kuroda (Functional Devices Research Laboratories), Masaaki Tsurumi (Control Systems Operations Unit), Masato Kimura (Industrial Automation Division)

November 14, 1991
The 39th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development and Application of LSI Wiring-Correction Technology Using Lasers
Shunji Kishida (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Yukio Morishige (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Masaru Sanada (Application-Specific LSI Division)

April 16, 1991
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1991)
Research of High-Definition Dry Etching of Compound Semiconductors
Kiyoshi Asakawa (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1990

June 12, 1990
National Commendation for Invention"Invention Prize"(1990)
Invention of Orthogonally Polarized Interference-Elimination Equipment
Junji Namiki (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1989

November 27, 1989
24th Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry Prize
Development of 3.5-inch Floppy Disk Equipment Achieving a Large Recording Capacity of 12.5-MB/disk
Takahiko Tsujizawa (C&C Systems Research Laboratories), Hiroki Murayama (C&C Business Systems Division), Yoichi Murakami (Peripherals Division), Masanori Murofushi (NEC Gunma,Ltd.)

November 10, 1989
Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Labour(1989)
Hirokazu Tsunokami(R&D Planning and Technical Service Division)

May 20, 1989
26th The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research and development of optical semiconductor devices for long distance and high capacity optical communications
Koro Kobayashi (Fiber-Optic Communications Development Division), Ikuo Mito (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Kenko Taguchi (Compound Semiconductor Device Division)

April 17, 1989
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1989)
Research of Digital Signal Processors
Takao Nishitani (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1988

April 18, 1988
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1988)
Research of Epitaxial-Garnet Thick-Film Crystal Growth
Taketoshi Hibiya (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

FY1987

April 13, 1987
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1987)
Research of AlGaInP Visible-Light Semiconductor Lasers
Toru Suzuki (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1986

March 19, 1987
33rd Okochi Memorial Grand Production Prize
Development and mass-production of long-wavelength semiconductor lasers for optical communications
Ikuo Mito (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Koro Kobayashi (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

December 14, 1986
21st Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry Prize
Development and Application of a Cylindrical Inner-Scanning Block Printer
Yoshinori Oota (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

November 11, 1986
The 34th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development of miniaturized piezoelectric ceramic filter for PCM timing extraction
Heiji Takado (Transmission Division), Takeshi Inoue (Material Development Center)

October 7, 1986
The 2nd Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Demonstration of an Optical Switching System
Mitsuhito Sakaguchi (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Yuichi Goto (C&C Information Technology Research Laboratories), Kunio Nagashima (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

May 17, 1986
23rd The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research, Development, and Application of TV-Signal Inter-Frame Coding Equipment
Hisashi Kaneko (Member Of The Board), Tatsuo Ishiguro (R&D Administration Division), Kazumoto Iinuma (Information Services Marketing Division)

FY1985

April 15, 1985
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1985)
Establishment of Transverse-Mode Control Theory for Semiconductor Lasers
Hiroyoshi Rangu (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1984

June 6, 1984
National Commendation for Invention"The Prime Minister Prize"(1984)
Invention of Pattern Comparison Equipment
Hiroaki Sakoe (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

June 6, 1984
National Commendation for Invention"Invention Prize"(1984)
Invention of a Method for Removing Toxic Metals in Drain Water
Izuru Sugano (Resources and Environment Protection Research Laboratories), Toshiro Tsuji (Resources and Environment Protection Research Laboratories)

April 19, 1984
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1984)
Research of Polycrystalline Silicon Solar Cells
Takeshi Saito (Microelectronics Research Laboratories)

FY1983

March 14, 1984
30th Okochi Memorial Grand Production Prize
Research and Application of Software Production and Maintenance Systems
Michiyuki Uenohara (Executive Vice President and Member of the Board), Kiichi Fujino (Software Engineering Development Laboratory), Koji Nezu (Software Engineering Development Laboratory), Kanji Iwamoto (Software Engineering Development Laboratory), Osamu Shigo (Software Engineering Development Laboratory)

April 22, 1983
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1983)
Research of Learning Analysis Equipment using the Student-Problem Score Table Analysis Method
Takahiro Sato(C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1982

April 16, 1982
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1982)
Research of Digital Transmultiplexers
Rikio Maruta (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1981

September 26, 1981
The 29th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Research and Application of Image Processors
Shunichi Suzuki (Fundamental Research Laboratories), Takeshi Arakawa (Data Terminals Division), Hiroaki Kawada (Data Terminals Division)

May 16, 1981
18th The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research and Development of Speech Recognition Equipment
Yasuo Kato (C&C Systems Research Laboratories), Seibi Chiba (C&C Systems Research Laboratories), Hiroaki Sakoe (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1980

April 16, 1980
Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1980)
Research of Ultra-Fine Processing by Ion-Beam Etching
Sotaro Esho (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), Hiroshi Gokan (Microelectronics Research Laboratories)

FY1978

March 8, 1979
25th Okochi Memorial Grand Technology Prize
Development and Mass Production of Gallium-Arsenide Field-Effect Transistors
Toshiaki Irie (Semiconductor Division), Hideaki Kouzu (Semiconductor Division), Yukio Kaneko (Semiconductor Division), Fumio Hasegawa (Central Laboratories), Asamitsu Higashisaka (Central Laboratories)