This is the top of the page.
Displaying present location in the site.
  1. Home
  2. About NEC
  3. Research & Development
  4. Awards
  5. FY1999-FY1978
Main content starts here.

FY1999-FY1978

Past Awards
Parentheses indicates division he/she belonged to at time of award

FY1999

  • 1999/12/06

The 45th Nishina Memorial Prize
Observation and control of a coherent two-level system in a superconducting device
Yasunobu Nakamura (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

  • 1999/11/17

The 1st Sir Martin Wood Prize
Quantum coherence in a single-Cooper-pair box
Yasunobu Nakamura (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

FY1998

  • 1999/02/16

Tsukuba Prize in 1999
Discovery of Carbon Nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Research and Development Group)

  • 1998/05/23

35th The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Demonstration of Terabit Optical Transmission
Minoru Shikada (C&C Media Research Laboratories), and 2 others

  • 1998/04/15

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1998)
Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Sub-Micron Thin Films
Yuji Tsukamoto (Functional Devices Research Laboratories)

FY1997

  • 1998/02/17

Tsukuba Encouragement Prize(Young Researchers) in 1998
Research of Next-Generation Ultra-Fine Processing Technology by Atomic-Beam Holography
Junichi Fujita (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

  • 1997/11/11

The 45th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Multilayer Glass-Ceramic Substrate for NNI Optical Interface Module
Yuzo Shimada (Material Development Center), Yoshinobu Kobayashi (NEC Engineering,Ltd), Ryoichi Nagaoka (Transmission Devices Division)

  • 1997/10/15

The 13th Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Research and development of narrow-width selective area MOVPE growth technology
Ikuo Mito (Optelectronics and High Frequency Device Research Laboratories), Tatsuya Sasaki (Optelectronics and High Frequency Device Research Laboratories), Keiro Komatsu (ULSI Systems Development Laboratories), Masayuki Yamaguchi (Optelectronics and High Frequency Device Research Laboratories)

  • 1997/04/25

The Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Meritorious Achievement Prize(1997)
The optical disc for high density and high speed transfer rate digital video recorder
Shigeru Araki (Video Technology Development Center), Toru Sekiguchi (Radio Operations Unit Video Systems Development Division), Hiroshi Inada (Functional Devices Research Laboratories)

  • 1997/04/16

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1997)
Research of High-Sensitivity, Low-Noise CCD Image Sensors
Nobukazu Teranishi (Microelectronics Research Laboratories)

FY1996

  • 1997/01/20

Asahi Prize fiscal 1996
Discovery of Carbon Nanotubes
Sumio Iijima (Research and Development Group)

  • 1996/11/11

The 44th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development and Application of a Rewritable Large-Capacity, High-Transfer-Rate Optical Video Disk Recorder
Toshiharu Inanobe (Video Technology Development Center), Kazuyuki Nakamura (Video Technology Development Center), Yoshihiro Sasaki (Video Technology Development Center)

  • 1996/05/18

33rd The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research and Development of a Video Processor LSI for Multimedia Applications
Hachiro Yamada (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), and 1 other

  • 1996/04/16

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1996)
Research of an Orthogonally Polarized Interference-Elimination System for Large-Capacity Digital Wireless Transmission
Junji Namiki (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1995

  • 1995/11/09

Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Labour(1995)
Hiroaki Ushida (R&D Planning and Technical Service Division)

  • 1995/05/20

32nd The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research of VLSI Design Methods and VLSI Basic Theory
Satoshi Goto (Information Media Research Laboratories), and 1 other

  • 1995/04/28

The Ichimura Prizes in Industry - Meritorious Achievement Prize(1995)
Development and Application of High-Efficiency Video Coding Equipment
Kazumoto Iinuma (R&D Planning and Technical Service Division), Yukihiko Iijima (NEC Engineering,Ltd.), Toshio Koga (Transmission Operations Unit )

  • 1995/04/20

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1995)
Research of Hologram Devices
Yuzo Ono (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1994

  • 1994/11/15

Medal with Yellow Ribbon
Hirokazu Tsunokami (R&D Planning and Technical Service Division)

  • 1994/07/14

National Commendation for Invention"The Prize of the Chairman of KEIDANREN"(1994)
Invention of Embedded Photodiodes
Nobukazu Teranishi (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), Yasuo Ishihara (NEC Kagoshima,Ltd.), Hiromitsu Shiraki (Research and Development Group)

  • 1994/05/18

The 15th Honda Memorial Young Researcher Award
Synthesis and structure analysis of oxide high-Tc superconductors
Yuichi Shimakawa (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

  • 1994/05/14

31st The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Pioneering Research on Linear Modulation Scheme for Digital Land Mobile Communications
Yoshinori Nagata(C&C Research Laboratories) , and 1 other

  • 1994/04/20

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1994)
Research of Parallel Processing Computers for CAD Use
Nobuhiko Koike (C&C Research Laboratories)

FY1992

  • 1993/03/19

39th Okochi Memorial Grand Technology Prize
Development and Application of DZIG Silicon Substrates for ULSIs
Hideki Tsuya (Research and Development Group), Masao Mikami (ULSI Device Development Laboratories), Mitsuru Sakamoto (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), Tsuyoshi Suzuki (China Semiconductor Plant Project Division), Kazuko Ikeda (Semiconductor Division)

  • 1992/12/16

The 8th Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Proposal of VSTEP Optoelectronic Switches and R&D of their Application to Optical Information Processing
Hiroyoshi Rangu (Fundamental Research Laboratories), Kenichi Kasahara (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

  • 1992/11/21

Avant Garde Award
Yoshinori Nagata (C&C Research Laboratories)

FY1991

  • 1991/12/03

26th Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry Prize
Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Sub-Micron Thin Films
Yuji Tsukamoto (Functional Devices Research Laboratories), Masahiro Yanagisawa (Functional Devices Research Laboratories), Hidehiko kuroda (Functional Devices Research Laboratories), Masaaki Tsurumi (Control Systems Operations Unit), Masato Kimura (Industrial Automation Division)

  • 1991/11/14

The 39th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development and Application of LSI Wiring-Correction Technology Using Lasers
Shunji Kishida (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Yukio Morishige (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Masaru Sanada (Application-Specific LSI Division)

  • 1991/04/16

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1991)
Research of High-Definition Dry Etching of Compound Semiconductors
Kiyoshi Asakawa (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1990

  • 1990/06/12

National Commendation for Invention"Invention Prize"(1990)
Invention of Orthogonally Polarized Interference-Elimination Equipment
Junji Namiki (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1989

  • 1989/11/27

24th Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry Prize
Development of 3.5-inch Floppy Disk Equipment Achieving a Large Recording Capacity of 12.5-MB/disk
Takahiko Tsujizawa (C&C Systems Research Laboratories), Hiroki Murayama (C&C Business Systems Division), Yoichi Murakami (Peripherals Division), Masanori Murofushi (NEC Gunma,Ltd.)

  • 1989/11/10

Awards for Outstanding Skilled Workers from the Minister of Labour(1989)
Hirokazu Tsunokami(R&D Planning and Technical Service Division)

  • 1989/05/20

26th The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research and development of optical semiconductor devices for long distance and high capacity optical communications
Koro Kobayashi (Fiber-Optic Communications Development Division), Ikuo Mito (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Kenko Taguchi (Compound Semiconductor Device Division)

  • 1989/04/17

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1989)
Research of Digital Signal Processors
Takao Nishitani (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1988

  • 1988/04/18

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1988)
Research of Epitaxial-Garnet Thick-Film Crystal Growth
Taketoshi Hibiya (Fundamental Research Laboratories)

FY1987

  • 1987/04/13

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1987)
Research of AlGaInP Visible-Light Semiconductor Lasers
Toru Suzuki (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1986

  • 1987/03/19

33rd Okochi Memorial Grand Production Prize
Development and mass-production of long-wavelength semiconductor lasers for optical communications
Ikuo Mito (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Koro Kobayashi (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

  • 1986/12/14

21st Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry Prize
Development and Application of a Cylindrical Inner-Scanning Block Printer
Yoshinori Oota (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

  • 1986/11/11

The 34th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Development of miniaturized piezoelectric ceramic filter for PCM timing extraction
Heiji Takado (Transmission Division), Takeshi Inoue (Material Development Center)

  • 1986/10/07

The 2nd Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Prize
Demonstration of an Optical Switching System
Mitsuhito Sakaguchi (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories), Yuichi Goto (C&C Information Technology Research Laboratories), Kunio Nagashima (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

  • 1986/05/17

23rd The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research, Development, and Application of TV-Signal Inter-Frame Coding Equipment
Hisashi Kaneko (Member Of The Board), Tatsuo Ishiguro (R&D Administration Division), Kazumoto Iinuma (Information Services Marketing Division)

FY1985

  • 1985/04/15

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1985)
Establishment of Transverse-Mode Control Theory for Semiconductor Lasers
Hiroyoshi Rangu (Opt-Electronics Research Laboratories)

FY1984

  • 1984/06/06

National Commendation for Invention"The Prime Minister Prize"(1984)
Invention of Pattern Comparison Equipment
Hiroaki Sakoe (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

  • 1984/06/06

National Commendation for Invention"Invention Prize"(1984)
Invention of a Method for Removing Toxic Metals in Drain Water
Izuru Sugano (Resources and Environment Protection Research Laboratories), Toshiro Tsuji (Resources and Environment Protection Research Laboratories)

  • 1984/04/19

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1984)
Research of Polycrystalline Silicon Solar Cells
Takeshi Saito (Microelectronics Research Laboratories)

FY1983

  • 1984/03/14

30th Okochi Memorial Grand Production Prize
Research and Application of Software Production and Maintenance Systems
Michiyuki Uenohara (Executive Vice President and Member of the Board), Kiichi Fujino (Software Engineering Development Laboratory), Koji Nezu (Software Engineering Development Laboratory), Kanji Iwamoto (Software Engineering Development Laboratory), Osamu Shigo (Software Engineering Development Laboratory)

  • 1983/04/22

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1983)
Research of Learning Analysis Equipment using the Student-Problem Score Table Analysis Method
Takahiro Sato(C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1982

  • 1982/04/16

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1982)
Research of Digital Transmultiplexers
Rikio Maruta (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1981

  • 1981/09/26

The 29th Promotion Foundation for Electrical Science and Engineering Award(OHM Technology Award)
Research and Application of Image Processors
Shunichi Suzuki (Fundamental Research Laboratories), Takeshi Arakawa (Data Terminals Division), Hiroaki Kawada (Data Terminals Division)

  • 1981/05/16

18th The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Achievement Award
Research and Development of Speech Recognition Equipment
Yasuo Kato (C&C Systems Research Laboratories), Seibi Chiba (C&C Systems Research Laboratories), Hiroaki Sakoe (C&C Systems Research Laboratories)

FY1980

  • 1980/04/16

Persons of scientific and technological research merits Commendation by the Ministry of States for Science and Technology(1980)
Research of Ultra-Fine Processing by Ion-Beam Etching
Sotaro Esho (Microelectronics Research Laboratories), Hiroshi Gokan (Microelectronics Research Laboratories)

FY1978

  • 1979/03/08

25th Okochi Memorial Grand Technology Prize
Development and Mass Production of Gallium-Arsenide Field-Effect Transistors
Toshiaki Irie (Semiconductor Division), Hideaki Kouzu (Semiconductor Division), Yukio Kaneko (Semiconductor Division), Fumio Hasegawa (Central Laboratories), Asamitsu Higashisaka (Central Laboratories)

Top of this page